Easter Tournament 26-28 March 2016

"Easter

Easter Tournament Sponsor

 

After a washed out Saturday, a condensed but very successful 2016 Easter tournament was held over the Sunday and Monday, wrapping up with an exciting finals afternoon and presentation ceremony. 

A high level of competitive tennis plus a display of excellent sporting spirit was shown by all.  In particular the Women’s Division 1 Doubles round robin was very close with the top three teams finishing tied on sets, and only 3 games on countback separating the winning team and 3rd place. It was also a pleasure to watch the final match of the day played in front of a packed house, the Division 2 Men’s Singles Final, a close fought contest between two youngsters to keep an eye on, Connor Enslin and Patrick Shields.

Thank you to all competitors and supporters who joined us for the weekend, and especially the many visitors from other clubs.  You all make the tournament the success it is by participating with good humour and fair play!

Thank you to our generous tournament sponsor Broadway Travel whose Managing Partner Suzanne Baker also participated in the tournament – we hope you enjoyed the experience and may join us again next year.

We had great support this year from our  prize sponsors Platinum Sports, Sergio Tacchini,  Next Generation Kings Park, Escape Day Spa, club coach Ryan Maxfield, and from those who contributed donations to the raffle, thank you all  for your considerable generosity!

Thank you also to our platinum sponsor Acton Central for their ongoing support.

For all those club members who contributed their time and effort in organising the weekend, a big thank you, we cannot hold this Tournament without you.

Congratulations to all the winners and a runners up for all the division who’s names are listed in the results summary and the photos.

Finally, congratulations to the special prize winners for the bake off, the raffle and the major lucky draw prizes!

We look forward to seeing you all again at Easter next year!

The results for the tournament are as follows:

Easter Tennis 2016- Finals
Winner Runner- up
Ladies Singles Div 1 Fiona Davis
Ladies Doubles Div 1 Kimberley Kain
Stacey Holmnas
Fiona Davis
Mareena Weston
Ladies Doubles Div 2 Janette Grey
Pam McMahon
Ladies 50 & Over Doubles Div 1 Karen Burbridge
Jenny Irvine
Joanne Landy
Carmel Oud
Ladies 50 & Over Doubles Div 2 Paula Dewhurst
Sandra Gordon
Mens Singles Div 1 Bertrand Gorjux Joe Parfitt
Mens Singles Div 2 Connor Enslin Patrick Shields
Mens Singles Div 3 Peter Whitehead
Mens Singles Div 4 Alex Jacomelli Terry Frankland
Mens Doubles Div 1 Hidetsugu Kawamura
Bertrand Gorjux
Jason Starcevich
Danny Usher
Mens Doubles Div 2 Ken Nosaka
Mike Underwood
Mens Doubles Div 3 Brett Anderson
Tim Sewell
Steve Lockwood
Neville Watts
Mens 60 & Over Doubles Div 1 Garry Fraser
Richard Yorg
Greg Jacobs
Steve Peters
Mens 60 & Over Doubles Div 2 Klaus Langer
Mike Stokes
Mixed Doubles Div1 Stacey Holmnas
Graeme Morissey
Mixed Doubles Div 2 Carmel Oud
Stuart Ovenden
Wendy Doyle
Gary McDonald
Mixed Doubles Div 3 Elena Yashchenko
Peter Taylor
Natalie Dellamarta
Darryl Daisley
Mixed Doubles Div 4 Maureen Devorms
Brian Lansdown
June Ure
Kong Wong
Mixed Doubles Div 5 Sue Taylor
Terry Frankland
Elena Holt
Azam Pachajanov

Gallery